Prima facie proof of price gouging includes evidence that the amount charged represents a “gross disparity betwee
[…] “The court’s determination that a violation of this section has occurred shall be based on any of the following factors: (i) that the amount of the excess in price is unconscionably extreme; or (ii) that there was an exercise of unfair leverage or unconscionable means; or (iii) a combination of both factors in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph.” § 396-r(3).

Prima facie proof of price gouging includes evidence that the amount charged represents a “gross disparity between the price of the goods or services which were the subject of the transaction and their value measured by the price at which such goods or services were sold or offered for sale by the defendant in the usual course of business immediately prior to the onset of the abnormal disruption of the market.” Since New York allowed the state of emergency to lapse, the reference price—the price “immediately prior to the onset of the abnormal disruption of the market”—likely reset to the price of the good or service directly prior to November 26, 2021.  The maximum penalty for each violation is the